No Brasil

História de: Jan Muysoms

Sinopse

Jan Aurelia J. Muysoms, nascido em 28 de fevereiro de 1997, na cidade de Deinze na Bélgica, inicia sua história de vida falando um pouco de sua família e de sua casa. Narra como sempre gostou de futebol e o esporte sempre fez parte de sua vida. Jan conta como nas férias de verão sempre viaja com sua família geralmente pela Europa e nas de inverno eles vão esquiar. Filho de uma enfermeira e um cirurgião tem dois irmãos, um menino e uma menina. Optou por viver a experiência do intercambio pelo AFS, o país que lhe foi destinado, uma de suas escolha prévias, é o Brasil. Atualmente, vive a experiência da interculturalidade morando com uma família local em São Paulo e estudando em uma escola particular local.

História completa

I'm Jan Muysoms, I'm from Belgium, Deinze, quite a small city for people from Brazil and I was born on February 28th, 1997.

My mother was a nurse, but she doesn't work anymore, she stopped working a few years ago to take care of the children, and my dad is a surgeon. I have a sister, Marica, she is 14 years old now, she likes music and is a nice social girl and I also have a brother Tim, [he is 17 years old] he plays instruments now, he likes football, TV series like Game of Thrones and I think he is going to do an exchange next year.

For a house in Belgium I have quite a big house, its a little bit different from here because all the houses have a wall and good security, but in Belgium we don't need that, it’s like open garden from the street, its also much more quiet than here, less people.

I think I always liked to play football; I was a little bit an active kid, like running around to do lots of things. In the summer vacation we go to another country, this year we went to New York, it was the first time we went off Europe for a vacation and also in the winter vacation we go skiing almost every year.

[One day] my mum out of nowhere asked me if I wanted to go somewhere after the high school, and I was "ah ok, why not", and she didn't expected me to say “yes” to this question and than we started searching for organizations. Our neighbour that had an exchange told us about AFS that it was really good. We went to information weekend and I liked it.

I went to the first weekend and I wanted to go to Spain because I really liked it and my mum wanted me to stay in Europe, but during the weekend there were info about countries, cultures, and the volunteers they have photo books of their experience, and there was one from Brazil and I saw the pictures and read them all and it interested me, not only Brazil but the Latin American countries, so then we had to choose three countries, our favourite countries and my three ones where Brazil, Argentina and Dominic Republic, and a computer randomly chose one of those three.

[The arrival in São Paulo] In the beginning it was a little confusing because you are with 200 students from all over the world and some have to take another flights to other cities, but I was happy because I could stay in São Paulo and didn’t have to take another flight, and they said that my family could pick me up there and I waited there, and I saw them and I went to them.

[First contact with the family] It is interesting because they have other habits. In the beginning you don’t know what do you have to do when you wake up, when do you eat breakfast, and if you have to do the dishes, wash things, make your bed, but after a while you get used to the rules of the house and people, in the beginning it was a little more difficult because my parents here don’t really speak very good English, so the communication wasn’t very easy I had to talk to the daughters in English they translated a little bit to the parents so we could talk a little bit, but now I can already speak in Portuguese with them.

I like the Brazilian food, here we eat almost every day rice and beans which we don’t do in Belgium, I almost never eat beans but I am happy that I like rice and beans otherwise it would be a little bit sad, the churrascos I also really like, but most doces I don’t like because they contain a lot of sugar, but I like brigadeiro.

I think I am going to be more open to other cultures in other countries because when I went to travel with my family before I wasn’t that interested about the typical dishes and the typical buildings but now I think if I travel I will be more excited to try new things and new places and I also I think at the end of the exchange I will be a little bit more social than I was before I may be also more open minded than I was before

Agora eu já falar um pouco português que é muito diferente e também eu conheço agora o cultura do Brasil e um pouco da América do Sul que também muito diferente da Bélgica e também bom experiência mora na casa de outras pessoas que você não conheceu antes e conhece regra da casa, é isso

Acho que o Brasil é muito bonito, também é muito grande e tem praias muito bonito e também as pessoas são mais quente, falam mais com outras pessoas que gosto isso também e os comidas também muito boa e bebidas também por exemplo guaraná não tem isso na Bélgica, eu gosto e os doces são também.

+